Stable Quality, Robust Supply and Competitive Price,
WE PROMISE.

Natural Wintergreen Oil

90045-28-6

Natural Wintergreen Oil, Natural Methyl Salicylate

98% As Natural Methyl Salicylate

Natural Wintergreen
ProductSpecifications
Natural Wintergreen Oil98%

Natural Wintergreen Oil Properties

Wintergreen Oil (Gualtheria procumbens) is a pure, natural essential oil and is used as a flavoring for its powerful mint flavor and aroma. Wintergreen is also used in aromatherapy for its penetrating, muscle relieving properties. When used as a flavoring, use sparingly. Essential oils are potent.

WintergreenEssentialOilThe Gaultheria species share the common characteristic of producing oil of wintergreen. Wintergreen oil is a pale yellow or pinkish fluid liquid that is strongly aromatic with a sweet, woody odor (components: methyl salicylate (about 98%),α-pinene, myrcene, delta-3-carene, limonene, 3,7-guaiadiene, and delta-cadinene) that gives such plants a distinctive "medicinal" smell whenever bruised. Salicylate sensitivity is a common adverse reaction to the methyl salicylate in oil of wintergreen; it can produce allergy-like symptoms or asthma.

Wintergreen essential oil is usually obtained by steam distillation of the leaves of the plant following maceration in warm water. Methyl salicylate is not present in the plant until formed by enzymatic action from a glycoside within the leaves as they are macerated in warm water. Oil of wintergreen is also manufactured from some species of birch, but these deciduous trees are not called wintergreens. Spiraea plants also contain methyl salicylate in large amounts and are used similarly to wintergreen. Wintergreen has a strong "minty" odor and flavor; however, the Gaultheria-genus plants are not true mints, which belong to the genus Mentha.

Wintergreen oil is used topically (diluted) or aromatherapeutically as a folk remedy for muscle and joint discomfort, arthritis, cellulite, obesity, edema, poor circulation, headache, heart disease, hypertension, rheumatism, tendinitis, cramps, inflammation, eczema, hair care, psoriasis, gout, ulcers, and broken or bruised bones.[citation needed] The liquid salicylate dissolves into tissue and also into capillaries and hence some will enter into the blood stream where it could present similar risks to some aspects of Aspirin for certain people, such as those with thrombosis. Wintergreen also is used in some perfumery applications and as a flavoring agent for toothpaste, chewing gum, soft drinks,confectionery, Listerine, and mint flavorings. One application is rust removal and degreasing of machinery. Wintergreen is particularly effective for breaking through sea water corrosion.

Any questions, never hesitate to tell us!

Or add our IM account for a more convenient contact. Do not worry, we will always be silent until you have something to bother us.

Whatsapp: +86 15900684555

All the message will be replied within 12 hours.